Privacy Policy and Data Breach Information

LA Productions a company registered under number 4113164 in England with its registered

office at Wilson Henry LLP 145 Edge Lane Liverpool L7 2PF

 

website laproductions.co.uk

 

LA Productions is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we

collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data

Protection Regulation 2016.

 

Information Collected

We collect information from details you supply to us through the interactive sections on the

website and from email messages, you may send to us. We only use your personal data on

relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, the Data

Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulations 2003.

 

Use of Personal Information

We collect information about you for three reasons: firstly, to process any email enquiries,

secondly to provide news if you are a subscriber, invitations to launches /screenings and finally

to provide you with the best possible service. We will give you the chance to refuse any email

from us by replying to an unsubscribe button.

 

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

● your name

● work address

● work email address

● work phone number

● Note work information we hold will be as specified by you

 

We will never collect additional information about you without informing you of this beforehand.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data as defined by the General Data Protection

Regulation or Data Protection Act.

The data we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold

about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.

Data Storage and Security

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal

security policy and the law. We only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will not share your information with any third party, either in the EEA or outside this area.

We shall only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to

disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

On occasion, we may be involved in projects from outside of the EEA (for example film projects)

which are in the interest of the data subjects with whom we work and LA Productions. In such

cases, we will only share your personal data with your permission and on a case by case basis.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following

ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind

at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@laproductions.co.uk We will not sell, distribute or

lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required

by law to do so.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data

Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. If you would like a copy

of the information held on you please write to: Data Protection Officer, LA Productions, The Old

St Lawrence School, Westminster Road, Kirkdale. L4 3TQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write

to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any

information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that You visit. They

are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide

information to the owners of the site.

On our Website, we use Google Analytics which uses cookies to give us information about how

our Website is used. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve

the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of

visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out

more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and

delete them, visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Questions about our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about your privacy and this policy, you should contact

us at You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have

any questions about Data Protection. You can contact their helpline 0303 123 113 or at ico.org.uk

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st July 2020.

Data Breach Policy

If you become aware of a breach of the Data Protection Act, the GDPR or its obligations under a client/employee contract, you must inform the Data Protection Manager immediately who will report the incident immediately to the Managing Director. A Security Incident Report should be completed and passed to the Managing Director.

A data breach will include, but not be limited to:

  • Any loss, destruction or inappropriate transmission of personal data.

  • This will relate to LA Productions clients and employees.

The Data Protection Manager is responsible for any investigation, escalation and resolution measures deemed necessary as the result of an incident and will maintain a log of all security incidents.

When a security incident is reported, a decision will have to be made to whether an investigation into the incident will be carried out and who will be tasked to carry out the investigation.

Where a follow-up action against a person or organisation after an information security incident involves legal action (either civil or criminal) evidence should be collected, retained, and presented to conform to the rules for evidence laid down in the relevant jurisdiction(s).

The Data Protection Manager will advise on the appropriate course of action and any further actions to be taken. Security investigations must address the following:

  • What happened and its impact?

  • Root cause analysis of why it happened and how?

  • What needs to be done immediately to prevent further damage and facilitate initial recovery?

  • What needs to be done in the longer term to prevent a further occurrence?

  • Identify if any person is culpable and whether disciplinary action is necessary.

For all investigations, a record must be maintained throughout the conduct of the investigation and the resolution of the breach. Investigation records must include:

  • Nature of the breach.

  • When, how and who discovered the breach?

  • To whom and when was the breach escalated?

  • Details of actions taken, when, and by whom, together with results.

  • Details of any emergency measures implemented to contain the exposure.

  • Details of agreed permanent solution.

  • Impact assessment.

A decision on the need to inform the client and the ICO will be taken by the Data Protection Manager. Under GDPR, both the client and the ICO must be informed of any personal data breach within 72 hours of LA Productions becoming aware of it.

LA Productions Newsletter

See it First

© 2020 By LA Productions | Liverpool | UK | info@laproductions.co.uk

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter